Texas public finance
Who owns ERCOT’s power, and who owes Texas?
Three companies hold 59.3% of the measured thermal fleet. Texas’s $4.1 billion loan portfolio backs a wider group, with different routes to repayment.

ERCOT operates the grid; it doesn’t own the plants. Texas’s new role as a creditor is the sharper story: one borrower reported a $111 million accounting discount on favorable state financing, while the sponsor kept the plant’s ownership.
Texas has become a creditor to the companies building its next gas plants. The ownership stays with the project owners; the state acquires a claim on repayment and promises about performance. Who bears a bad outcome depends on the contract, the collateral and the guarantees above the project.
One borrower has put a number on the financing benefit. At June 30, 2026, Basin Ranch’s parent, OPC Energy, reported $318 million of Texas Energy Fund principal outstanding, a $207 million carrying value, and a $111 million remaining accounting discount. It discounted the 3% loan using an estimated 7.2% market rate for comparable borrowing without the favorable terms. That is evidence of a valuable concession. It is not a realized taxpayer loss, forgiven principal or the subsidy value of the full $1.12 billion commitment. OPC interim financial statements, Note 9A, p. 34.
The larger finding is a change in the allocation of risk. Texas is adding public credit to an already concentrated thermal fleet, but the loan portfolio is more diverse than a list of the largest incumbents suggests. And the same 3% rate buys the state materially different claims: NRG reports recourse debt; Vistra explicitly reports a project loan with no recourse to its parent. Those differences matter more than the sponsor’s logo.
Coverage: the ledger enumerates 1,019 plants in the operable inventory, including 1,002 with operating generators. It is a complete census within that EIA inventory definition. Tracing every ultimate beneficial investor remains unfinished. An additional ledger identifies ERCOT-switchable facilities assigned to another EIA balancing authority; the principal concentration series keeps its stated physical-inventory scope. Primary parent attribution covers 93.0% of the principal thermal denominator and 61.8% of all operating summer capacity; additional portfolio relationships and secondary matches carry their own labels.
Method & limits
research through October 30, 2026; physical inventory from September 2026 EIA data. The principal concentration comparison uses operating thermal summer capacity in utility/IPP sectors, with switchable plants in an additional ledger. Loan totals are commitments unless identified as outstanding balances. Parent tracing is incomplete for private funds and some projects. Market-monitor results end in 2025 and cannot measure the effect of 2026 acquisitions.
ERCOT coordinates plants it doesn’t own
The elementary answer is already settled. ERCOT is the grid and market operator; it owns no generating or transmission assets. The Texas Comptroller says so plainly. Asking who “owns ERCOT” confuses governance of an institution with title to the equipment it coordinates. LeadIQ’s ERCOT profile nevertheless lists “Owner: E. C.” and another supposed owner entry while correctly describing the organization as a nonprofit. That directory field misstates the ownership of the grid operator. How widely readers believe it remains unmeasured. LeadIQ profile. Texas Comptroller explainer.
The concentration story is also partly written. Modo Energy’s October 22, 2026 analysis puts Vistra, Constellation and NRG at 61% of thermal capacity, but 28% of all capacity including batteries. It documents the much broader group building renewables and storage. Those findings deserve attribution; this investigation does not present them as new. Modo’s Q3 2026 fleet and development analysis.
The academic work reviewed includes qualitative research on utility resilience and studies of household harms and load shedding. Those are relevant to how Uri unfolded; they are not a plant-level causal estimate of ownership type. Utility resilience study; household burdens study.
The gap is in the claims beneath those names. A whole-plant parent map, a unit-level fractional ownership map, and a map of who can sell the output answer different questions. EIA supplies the physical census and some joint-ownership interests. State capacity filings and corporate disclosures help connect project companies to controlling parents. Loan agreements add the creditor’s rights: who can demand repayment, seize collateral or call a guarantee.
The accompanying research joins those rights, keeps their dates, and records where the chain cannot be completed. It also tests an inconvenient possibility for the obvious story: ownership can become more concentrated while the frequency of a pivotal supplier declines.
One plant can have several owners—and several kinds of control
| Claim | What it tells us | What still needs support |
|---|---|---|
| Legal title or project-company interest | Who holds the asset or the recorded ownership interest | Who operates it or receives every dollar of cash flow |
| Corporate control | Which parent directs the project company | That the parent owns 100% of its economics |
| Joint ownership | Each owner’s stated fraction of a unit | Identical dispatch or trading rights |
| Output contract or tolling agreement | Who bears price risk or controls sale of output | Title to the plant |
| Tax equity or other preferred interests | Contractual claims on cash, depreciation or tax benefits | Ordinary operating control |
| Secured debt | Repayment priority and collateral rights | Present ownership of common equity |
“Ultimate owner” therefore needs a stopping rule. For a listed company, the useful control endpoint is the public parent, with public shareholders collectively behind it. For a municipality or cooperative, it is the city or member-owned system. For a private fund, the manager, fund and portfolio company have different roles; identifying the manager does not identify every pension fund or other limited partner supplying the money.
The fleet ledger uses disclosed unit fractions and traces each claim to a supported control parent where possible. It does not multiply every ownership percentage through trusts, listed companies and funds to manufacture a complete beneficial-ownership census. Where operator identity is only a proxy for ownership, the row says so.
The concentration change is concentrated in 2026
Vistra, Constellation and NRG account for approximately 59.3% of operating-classified thermal summer capacity in the EIA grid-supply sectors. Adding municipally owned CPS Energy raises the share to 70.3%. That fourth owner is a reminder that Texas’s generation fleet has long included public and cooperative ownership.
| Current control parent | Attributed summer capacity | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Vistra Corp. | 18.69 GW | 25.2% |
| Constellation Energy Corporation | 13.59 GW | 18.3% |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 11.72 GW | 15.8% |
| City of San Antonio (CPS Energy) | 8.15 GW | 11.0% |
The denominator is 74,205.2 MW: gas and other thermal generators in the electric-utility and independent-power-producer sectors, including nuclear and coal. It excludes industrial/commercial generation from this particular concentration measure, while keeping those plants in the census. It is not all “dispatchable” capacity: hydro and batteries can respond too, subject to different constraints. Nor is an EIA operating classification a guarantee that a generator is available in a given hour.
| Inventory and ownership date | Combined share of the three leading mapped groups |
|---|---|
| End 2021 | 50.7% |
| End 2025 | 50.4% |
| September 2026 inventory; October 30 ownership | 59.3% |
The historical groups are Vistra, NRG and Calpine; today Calpine belongs to Constellation. The comparison uses the leading mapped groups at each date. Projecting today’s corporate families backward would change it. Unresolved historical interests prevent treating the early ranking as an exhaustive beneficial-ownership result.
The more revealing calculation holds the old fleet still. On the 1,105 generators at 193 plants in the common 2025–current thermal cohort, using unchanged 2025 summer ratings, updating ownership increases the share from 50.37% to 59.12%. The current physical inventory takes it only another 0.18 percentage point, to 59.30%.
The ownership change is reconciled plant by plant: Constellation’s existing fleet joining Calpine adds 4,626.3 MW to the combined group; NRG’s three acquisitions from LS Power add 2,040 MW; Vistra’s Altura purchase adds 485 MW; Fusco’s sale and Calpine’s exit from Gregory remove 760.478 MW. Net: 6,390.822 MW, or 8.75 percentage points of the fixed denominator. This calculation attributes the measured ownership change to transactions. Whether mergers caused new generating capacity requires a causal study.
The chronology includes transactions that a year-end dataset misses: Constellation closed Calpine on January 7, NRG closed its LS Power transaction on January 30, Fusco changed hands on October 14, and Vistra closed Cogentrix on October 30. The ten-plant reconciliation includes each source URL. Constellation closing; NRG closing; Fusco divestiture; Vistra closing.
The result is sensitive to the question, but its direction survives reasonable checks. Including out-of-service and standby units makes the current thermal share 57.9%, versus 50.0% in 2021. Including industrial/commercial thermal capacity makes it 55.3%. Restricting to gas makes it 55.6%. The named Big Three’s share of all operating capacity including storage is 25.8%. Those measures must not be substituted for each other.
ERCOT’s physical inventory has an additional complication. ERCOT’s resource forecast identifies switchable Antelope and Elk stations that EIA assigns to Southwest Power Pool, and availability deductions at other switchable plants. Those records are preserved as inventory exceptions; physical capacity in the main series is not the same as firm capacity reserved for ERCOT. ERCOT May 2026 resource forecast.
Joint interests also matter. Constellation holds 44% of South Texas Project, CPS Energy 40%, and Austin Energy 16%. A whole-plant label under Constellation does not describe that fractional allocation. The ledger keeps this split and the disclosed finance-lease treatment at Pasadena. Source: EIA owner schedules, PUCT generating-capacity filings, company filings and the linked parent crosswalk. EIA annual data; EIA monthly data.
The opposite hypothesis survives
Capacity share measures ownership. The ability and incentive to raise prices also depend on each hour’s demand and available supply. A supplier is pivotal when the remaining available supply cannot cover the relevant demand. The Independent Market Monitor’s 2025 report puts pivotal-supplier frequency at 10.3% of hours in 2025, compared with 42.5% in 2022 in its revised historical series. That can coexist with a concentrated thermal fleet. 2025 State of the Market Report, pp. 113–116 and footnote 79.
There is an important trap in the comparison. The monitor changed the test and restated earlier years. The old 2024 report’s 63% estimate for 2024 must not be spliced to the new 10.3% estimate for 2025. The internally consistent series in the 2025 report is 42.5%, 36.1%, 23.1% and 10.3% for 2022–2025.
The report finds no physical-withholding competitiveness concern from the largest suppliers, while still raising concerns about economic withholding, evening periods and growing load. These observations end in 2025 and do not measure the competitive effect of the 2026 acquisitions. That effect remains an open empirical question. It does kill the shortcut from “three companies own much of the thermal fleet” to “the market is demonstrably less competitive.” Contract positions, location, available capacity and time of day intervene.
Nine closed loans, seven sponsor groups
The current executed-loan inventory contains nine agreements, covering 5,446 MW and approximately $4.10 billion. The fund was authorized in 2023; the first loan agreement was signed in June 2025. It is inaccurate to date actual lending to 2023. Three further applications remain in due diligence and are excluded from the closed-loan total. PUCT program register.
The table below uses announced project capacity and rounded commitments. These are not seasonal accredited MW, and projected completion is not capacity already available to ERCOT. TH Wharton and Pin Oak Creek are the two operating loan projects at this cutoff, totaling 916 announced MW. Precise borrower entities, execution dates, sources, loan balances and unresolved guarantee terms are in the downloadable ledger.
NRG, Vistra and Constellation receive 49.0% of committed dollars and 54.2% of the announced MW. Customer-owned municipal/cooperative sponsors receive 12.6% of dollars and 12.7% of MW. Whether state lending increases incumbent concentration remains open. Testing that requires comparable capacity measures, completion dates, retirements and subsequent acquisitions.
There is another concentration: 52.7% of the committed dollars and 48.9% of MW are in ERCOT’s West load zone, across Basin Ranch, Vistra’s Permian expansion and Pecos. This is exposure of the public loan portfolio to a region. It is not an antitrust market-share estimate or a measured probability of correlated default.
| Project | Sponsor | County | Announced MW | Commitment ($m) | Operating / target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Island Generation Project | Kerrville Public Utility Board | Colorado | 122 | 105.0 | Q3 2027 (KPUB current target) |
| TH Wharton expansion | NRG Energy, Inc. | Harris | 456 | 216.0 | 2026-05-26 |
| Cedar Bayou Unit 5 | NRG Energy, Inc. | Chambers | 721 | 562.0 | Summer 2028 |
| Pin Oak Creek Energy Center | Calpine / Constellation Energy Generation, LLC | Freestone | 460 | 278.3 | 2026-04-29 |
| CPV Basin Ranch Energy Center | Competitive Power Ventures | Ward | 1,350 | 1,120.0 | 2029 |
| Greens Bayou Unit 6 | NRG Energy, Inc. | Harris | 455 | 370.0 | 2028 |
| Rayburn Energy Station II | Rayburn Country Electric Cooperative, Inc. | Grayson | 570 | 411.0 | 2028 |
| Permian Basin Power Plant expansion | Vistra Corp. | Ward | 860 | 583.3 | 2028 |
| Pecos Power Plant | Mercuria Investments U.S., Inc. and Continental Resources, Inc. | Reeves | 452 | 459.0 | 2027 |
The same interest rate buys different protection
NRG’s second-quarter filing classifies its three Texas Energy Fund loans as recourse debt. The executed Cedar Bayou documents name NRG Energy, Inc. as guarantor. The guarantee is subject to its contractual terms, including a pre-completion route under specified acceleration and contribution provisions that can end the debt guarantee. It is not an unlimited promise without exceptions. NRG debt disclosure; Cedar Bayou parent contribution agreement and guaranty.
Vistra’s disclosure is different. The approximately $583 million loan is to Permian Power I LLC. It is secured by that subsidiary’s assets and equity, but is otherwise nonrecourse to Vistra and the other named group entities. At June 30, $172 million was outstanding. The state has project collateral; it does not have the same disclosed route to the parent balance sheet. Vistra second-quarter debt note.
Both are 3% loans. It does not follow that they have identical risk or identical economic subsidies. The documents identify material differences in the state’s legal protection. They leave default risk and the appropriate loan price unmeasured.
For private projects, the program requires a senior secured claim. Public systems have different permitted structures. The 2025 statute allows municipal securities backed by net revenues on parity with other senior debt, and cooperative loans secured by substantially all electric-system assets on parity with other senior debt. The exact Rayburn loan instrument was not obtained, so that legal option must not be described as its verified executed security package. PUCT loan rule; SB 2268, section 2.
Equity bears losses before senior debt is impaired in the ordinary project capital structure. State security is real protection. Yet taxpayers still bear the risk that recoveries fall short and the economic cost of lending on favorable terms. The state receives interest, principal, security and performance promises; it does not receive the ordinary residual upside of a successful private plant through these loans.
Generation loans sit beside a different public guarantee in the electricity system. The delivery-charge investigation follows storm-restoration bonds backed by adjustable charges on future distribution customers. The project borrower’s repayment obligation and the statutory customer charge give creditors different routes to cash.
Cheap credit cannot by itself create a profitable plant
The harder policy question is additionality: which plants will be built because of the loan, or built earlier, larger or with better reliability? A closing announcement cannot answer that counterfactual. The rule permits reimbursement of eligible costs incurred before closing, so the presence of a loan is not proof that investment began only after the state offered it. Loan rule, including eligible costs and performance covenants.
There is a useful example among the pending applicants. In a November 2025 extension request, Rockland’s New Gulf project said forward power prices did not cover increased project costs and that a final investment decision required a move toward long-term contracted offtake. That applicant’s explanation shows why cheaper financing can leave the revenue contract unfinished. Other funded projects need their own financing analysis. New Gulf extension request.
Performance conditions matter too, but they are not an automatic one-strike foreclosure rule. Cedar Bayou’s contract provides corrective-action and reserve-account procedures for failures to meet its performance covenant. The state’s continuing financial and performance assessments are not fully public. Loan-level monitoring disclosures would let the public assess protection more precisely than construction announcements do. Cedar Bayou credit agreement, sections 5.27 and 7.1.3.
The loan and completion-bonus programs also overlap. Five bonus agreements cover 1,438 MW and up to $172.56 million in future conditional payments. Pin Oak Creek and TH Wharton account for 916 MW in both lists. Deduplicating the two lists reduces their combined 6,884 MW to 5,968 MW of unique capacity. None of that converts an awarded maximum bonus into cash already paid. PUCT loan and grant tables.
Wind, solar and batteries expose the limits of a parent label
The public record supports a wider range of renewable and battery sponsors than the thermal Big Three. It does not support treating each sponsor as the sole beneficiary of every project dollar. A project can have a managing sponsor, a minority investor, tax equity, project debt and a contract placing output risk elsewhere.
NextEra’s June 2026 portfolio is unusually instructive. Its Texas entries disclose gross capacity, stated ownership fractions, net capacity and flags for differential-membership-interest financing. Blue Summit III appears with 10% direct NextEra Energy Resources ownership and 40% through XPLR Opco. The remaining interest is not identified by those two rows alone. Some projects marked “100%” also carry differential-membership-interest financing. The table’s “ownership” column is therefore not a complete allocation of cash, tax and control rights. NextEra generation portfolio, June 30, 2026.
Ørsted shows how control and cash rights can diverge. Its audited 2025 schedule classifies Western Trail and Helena as subsidiaries at 20% ownership, but Mockingbird and Sparta as joint operations at 50%. A smaller equity interest can coexist with stronger control. Ørsted annual report, Note 7.4, p. 195.
Its transaction announcement for a four-wind-farm portfolio including Western Trail says Stonepeak will receive 80% of associated cash distributions, while Ørsted keeps operations and specified optionality. The portfolio also raised approximately $700 million in tax equity. Calling the entire wind farm “Ørsted” can describe operating control while obscuring who receives the cash. Ørsted–Stonepeak transaction announcement.
The research package includes 53 Texas rows extracted from the NextEra document, including 50 facility labels, as a documented example of the additional project detail needed. It is not a statewide estimate of foreign ownership or tax-equity participation. A credible percentage for either would need project-level interests, matching dates, and explicit treatment of fund investors and commercial-control contracts.
The census keeps a plant’s reported entity and an evidence status even when its ultimate parent remains unknown. An unresolved project is not silently treated as an independent company; equally, a plausible corporate name match is not promoted to verified ownership.
Uri is a possible test, but not a ready-made ownership experiment
Unit-level outage data are public. ERCOT’s March 12 workbook contains 2,599 event rows, representing 585 station–unit pairs at 280 stations. It also contains 74 zero-MW-reduction rows. The file covers events beginning February 10–19, records an early reporting snapshot, and warns that short outages were not uniformly required to be reported. Raw row counts are not counts of failed plants. ERCOT unit outage workbook.
A valid comparison would need the full contemporaneous fleet, correct February 2021 ownership, non-overlapping outage intervals clipped to the storm, and exposure to weather, technology, age and fuel constraints. Our year-end 2021 concentration baseline is also too late to substitute for February ownership. Detailed resource-specific cause information was withheld from the public responses. An ownership coefficient without those controls could simply measure where and what a company owned. ERCOT responses, question 5.
Rayburn shows why the date and the claim matter. It bought the Sherman plant in June 2023. The Uri file names Panda Sherman Power LLC. Classifying that 2021 performance under today’s cooperative ownership would be wrong. Rayburn’s CEO later described the plant as having performed well while the cooperative suffered as a buyer in the market. That testimony describes the difference between plant performance and a customer’s financial exposure. A causal estimate would need comparable outage and fuel conditions. Rayburn acquisition announcement; CEO interview.
This investigation does not report a public-versus-private Uri performance effect. The released data support constructing the test; they do not justify the result in advance.
How to audit this investigation
The accompanying data package puts the physical generator census, reported ownership claims, dated control-parent crosswalk, calculated concentration, executed state loans, conditional grants, and source links in different files. Plant and generator IDs carry the joins; names remain human-readable labels. Unresolved parents, inferred ownership proxies and missing guarantee terms remain visible fields.
The main ownership measure is capacity allocated using disclosed interests, grouped by control parent. It is not a measure of hourly available supply, plant output, profit, tax benefits or contractual dispatch control. The summer-capacity basis is held consistent across the concentration comparison. All-source ownership and thermal ownership answer different questions; battery power MW and energy MWh must not be mixed.
The loan measure is announced commitment dollars, grouped by current sponsor. It is not cash spent, an estimate of fiscal loss or the present value of the loan subsidy. Outstanding borrowing has its own date. Completion-bonus commitments are deduplicated from loans when counting unique capacity.
High confidence: the nine-loan inventory; the disclosed NRG/Vistra recourse contrast; Basin Ranch’s par, carrying value and financing-rate disclosure; and the loan/grant overlap. Conditional on the stated census and mapping rules: concentration and its change. Incomplete: the beneficial ownership of private funds and tax-equity arrangements across the whole fleet, every loan’s full guarantee terms, and a causal test of owner type during Uri.
The conclusions would change with corrected unit ownership and effective dates, a different defensible capacity denominator, undisclosed guarantees or offtake arrangements, or complete contemporaneous outage and fuel records. Filling those gaps requires the documents behind the corporate names.
The practical accountability question is now twofold: who can decide what happens to each plant, and which balance sheet must pay when it does not work out? Texas’s public loan portfolio makes the second question part of electricity policy even where the first answer remains a private company.
The guarantee matters as much as the owner
State loans deserve comparison by their collateral, parent guarantees and cash repayment terms before a ranking of sponsors. Cheap credit has value even when every principal dollar is repaid. The public’s strongest protection is a claim that still works when the project doesn’t.
Sources
- OPC interim financial statements, Note 9A, p. 34Verified Oct 30, 2026
- LeadIQ profileVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Texas Comptroller explainerVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Modo’s Q3 2026 fleet and development analysisVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Utility resilience studyVerified Oct 30, 2026
- household burdens studyVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Constellation closingVerified Oct 30, 2026
- NRG closingVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Fusco divestitureVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Vistra closingVerified Oct 30, 2026
- ERCOT May 2026 resource forecastVerified Oct 30, 2026
- EIA annual dataVerified Oct 30, 2026
- EIA monthly dataVerified Oct 30, 2026
- 2025 State of the Market Report, pp. 113–116 and footnote 79Verified Oct 30, 2026
- PUCT program registerVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Rock Island Generation ProjectVerified Oct 30, 2026
- TH Wharton expansionVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Cedar Bayou Unit 5Verified Oct 30, 2026
- Pin Oak Creek Energy CenterVerified Oct 30, 2026
- CPV Basin Ranch Energy CenterVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Greens Bayou Unit 6Verified Oct 30, 2026
- Rayburn Energy Station IIVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Permian Basin Power Plant expansionVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Pecos Power PlantVerified Oct 30, 2026
- NRG debt disclosureVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Cedar Bayou parent contribution agreement and guarantyVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Vistra second-quarter debt noteVerified Oct 30, 2026
- PUCT loan ruleVerified Oct 30, 2026
- SB 2268, section 2Verified Oct 30, 2026
- KPUB project financing explanationVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Kenon 2025 Form 20-F, pp. 70–71 and 159–160Verified Oct 30, 2026
- Continental third-quarter filing, Note 10Verified Oct 30, 2026
- New Gulf extension requestVerified Oct 30, 2026
- Cedar Bayou credit agreement, sections 5.27 and 7.1.3Verified Oct 30, 2026
- NextEra generation portfolio, June 30, 2026Verified Oct 30, 2026
- Ørsted annual report, Note 7.4, p. 195Verified Oct 30, 2026
- Ørsted–Stonepeak transaction announcementVerified Oct 30, 2026
- ERCOT unit outage workbookVerified Oct 30, 2026
- ERCOT responses, question 5Verified Oct 30, 2026
- Rayburn acquisition announcementVerified Oct 30, 2026
- CEO interviewVerified Oct 30, 2026
Supporting material
- One plant can have several owners—and several kinds of control — table 1 ↗
- The concentration change is concentrated in 2026 — table 1 ↗
- The concentration change is concentrated in 2026 — table 2 ↗
- Nine closed loans, seven sponsor groups — table 1 ↗
- Original investigation ↗
- Full source register ↗
- Plant ownership ledger ↗
- Concentration calculations ↗
- Fixed-fleet comparison ↗
- Nine executed loans ↗
- Conditional completion grants ↗
- Parent evidence coverage ↗
- Fleet definitions and methods ↗
- Loan calculation and legal checks ↗
- Source register ↗