Opening the page…

Sulayman Bowles
Back to writing

Texas

UT Austin GPA calculator: credits, grades and CR

Calculate a semester, add an optional previous GPA and see why an F and a credit-only course affect the denominator differently.

Monochrome generative point study “Fish Flower,” a mathematical form rendered in black and white.

To estimate a UT Austin undergraduate GPA, multiply each included course’s credit hours by its grade-point value, add the grade points and divide by the included hours. UT uses A = 4.00, A− = 3.67 and B+ = 3.33. Its catalog excludes symbols such as CR, Q and W from the undergraduate GPA. Official computation rules

The calculator below applies that credit-weighted method. It starts with a labelled example; replace the rows with the scenario you want to test. Previous GPA and hours are optional. Use the university’s academic record for the official result.

Method & limits

UT’s undergraduate GPA policy checked October 26, 2026. This independent planning tool estimates from the inputs supplied; the registrar determines official GPA. It does not implement graduate, law, medical or admission GPA rules.

Calculate a semester or combine it with previous work

Enter credit hours and a grade for each course. An F contributes zero grade points and still contributes its graded hours. A credit-only or excluded symbol contributes neither to this calculator’s GPA denominator.

For a cumulative estimate, enter both the previous GPA and the previous GPA-counted hours. Use the same scope for the two inputs. Total earned degree hours can include credit that was excluded from the GPA; it is not automatically the correct previous-hours figure.

Undergraduate GPA estimate

Example loaded: 3 hours of A, 3 of B+ and 1 of B. Edit the rows to test your own scenario.

Course 1
Course 2
Course 3
Add previous GPA and graded hours

Use hours and GPA for the same previous period. Leave both blank for a semester-only estimate.

Semester GPA
3.570
Included hours
7.00
Grade points
24.99

Displayed results are rounded. Your official GPA is determined by the registrar.

A seven-hour example, worked line by line

Consider this illustrative semester: three hours of A, three hours of B+ and one hour of B. The grade points are 12.00, 9.99 and 3.00. Their sum is 24.99; dividing by seven included hours gives 3.570.

Illustrative courseHours × grade valueGrade points
Course 1: A3 × 4.0012.00
Course 2: B+3 × 3.339.99
Course 3: B1 × 3.003.00
Semester7 included hours24.99 ÷ 7 = 3.570

Authored arithmetic using the catalog’s grade-point equivalents. The example is not a student record.

CR and F change different parts of the calculation

Add a three-hour CR course to the example. The GPA calculation remains 24.99 divided by seven, because the CR course is excluded. It may still matter for degree credit; that is a separate question for the degree audit.

Instead add three hours of F. The numerator stays 24.99, while included hours rise to ten, producing 2.499. An F is a letter grade worth zero points; removing its hours would overstate the result.

The catalog’s undergraduate exclusions include I, Q, W, X, S, U and CR. Do not use one of those symbols as a convenient substitute for a letter grade you expect to receive. Included work and excluded symbols

Combine grade points, not the two displayed GPAs

Suppose the previous record has 60 GPA-counted hours at 3.25. That implies 195 grade points from those inputs. Add the example semester’s 24.99 points and seven hours: 219.99 divided by 67 gives approximately 3.283.

A simple average of 3.25 and 3.570 gives each period equal weight even though one contains far more hours. The cumulative calculation must preserve those weights.

If the previous GPA was already rounded, the reconstructed grade-point total is approximate. Carrying extra display decimals in this tool does not recover precision that was missing from the input. Do not combine overlapping periods or add a semester that is already included in the previous total.

Use the correct GPA for the decision

This tool is scoped to the undergraduate University GPA method. UT publishes separate graduate rules, and an admission or professional-school calculation can have a different scope. Use the registrar’s official calculator and the relevant academic office for official questions.

A grade scenario also does not establish eligibility for a major, scholarship or academic status. Those decisions can involve additional requirements and their own published rules.

The degree-audit guide addresses how coursework applies to a degree. The registration guide addresses obtaining the intended classes. Keep those tasks alongside the grade calculation instead of asking one number to settle all three.

Sources

  1. UT Catalog — official GPA values and undergraduate exclusions

    Verified Oct 26, 2026

  2. UT Registrar — official GPA calculator

    Verified Oct 26, 2026

  3. Texas One Stop — degree progress and IDA

    Verified Oct 26, 2026

Read next